Fund Organization

Board of Trustees

President: Phillip S. Block
Vice-President: Stephen Frailey
Secretary: Scott Thode
Treasurer: Aaron D Schindler
Co-Treasurer: Phillip S. Block

Stuart Alexander, Rich Clarkson, Lou Desiderio, David Friend, W.M. Hunt, Daile Kaplan, Santiago Lyon, Harriet Logan, Robert Pledge, Marcel Saba, Dora Somosi, Brian Storm, Aidan Sullivan, Leandro Villaro, Nathalie Applewhite, Lauren Wendle, Daniella Zalcman

Counsel

David B. Wolf

Ex-Officio

Aileen Smith, Kevin E. Smith, K. Patrick Smith

Honorary Emeriti

Cornell Capa, Jim Hughes, Helen Marcus

Past Presidents

John G. Morris, Jim Hughes, Howard Chapnick (Co-Founders)
Peter Howe, Helen Marcus, Robert Pledge, Marcel Saba, Lauren Wendle

International Advisory Committee

Shahidul Alam, Dhaka; Micha Bar-Am,Tel Aviv; Gabriel Bauret, Paris; Giovanna Calvenzi, Milan; Ben Fernandez, Hoboken, NJ; Marianne Fulton, Austin, TX; Paul Fusco, New York, NY; Marta Gili, Barcelona; Manfred Heiting, Los Angeles, CA; Robert Kirschenbaum, Tokyo; Peter Korniss, Budapest; Eliane Laffont, New York, NY; Don McCullin, London; Michelle McNally, New York, NY; Susan Meiselas, New York, NY; Vincent Mentzel, Rotterdam; Pedro Meyer, Mexico City; Raghu Rai, New Delhi; Michael Rand, London; Fred Ritchin, New York, NY.

W. Eugene Smith Memorial Fund Past Jury


2018

Grant Recipient: Mark Peterson

Jury: Stephen Frailey (Chair)
Jody Quon
Azu Nwagbogu

2017

Grant Recipient: Daniel Castro Garcia

Jury: W.M. Hunt (Chair)
Enrica Vigano
Mitra M. Abbaspour

2016

Grant Recipient: Justyna Mielnikiewicz

Jury: Whitney Johnson (Chair)
Kristen Lubben
Lekgetho Makola

2015

Grant Recipient: Matt Black

Jury: Brian Storm (Chair)
Stephen Mayes
John Temple

2014

Grant Recipient: Joseph Sywenkyj

Jury: Stuart Alexander (Chair)
Anne McNeill
Dora Somosi

2013

Grant Recipient: Robin Hammond

Jury: Rich Clarkson (Chair)
Sarah Leen
Ann Thomas

2012

Grant Recipient: Peter van Agtmael

Jury: Lauren Wendle (Chair)
Susan Bright
Kira Pollack

2011

Grant Recipient: Krisanne Johnson

Jury: Rick Smolan (Chair)
Whitney Johnson
Marloes Krijnen

2010

Grant Recipient: Darcy Padilla

Jury: Robert Pledge (Chair)
Daile Kaplan
Edward Burtynsky

2009

Grant Recipient: Lu Guang

Jury: Helen Marcus (Chair)
Jeff Rosenheim
Devika Daulet-Singh

2008

Grant Recipient: Mikhael Subotzky

Jury: Marcel Saba (Chair)
Charles Traub
Nailya Alexander

2007

Grant Recipient: Stephen Dupont

Jury: David Friend (Chair)
Sylvia Plachy
Wang Yao

2006

Grant Recipient: Paolo Pellegrin

Jury: Sue Brisk (Chair)
Anthony Bannon
Chab Touré

2005

Grant Recipient: Pep Bonet

Jury: W.M.Hunt (Chair)
Elisabeth Biondi
Shahidul Alam

2004

Grant Recipient: Stanley Greene

Jury: Robert Stevens (Chair)
Melissa Harris
Kaneko Ryuichi

2003

Grant Recipient: Trent Parke

Jury: Anna Winand (Chair)
James Danziger
Trisha Ziff

2002

Grant Recipient: Kai Wiedenhöfer

Jury: Mike Smith (Chair)
Manfred Heiting
Arthur Soybel

2001

Grant Recipient: Maya Goded

Jury: Donna Ferrato (Chair)
George Pitts
Gabriel Bauret
Raymond Merritt

2000

Grant Recipient: Brenda Ann Kenneally

Jury: Marcel Saba (Chair)
Letizia Battaglia
Michelle McNally

1999

Grant Recipient: Chien-Chi Chang

Jury: Robert Pledge (Chair)
Giovanna Calvenzi
Howard Greenberg

1998

Grant Recipient: Ernesto Bazan

Jury: John G. Morris (Chair)
Vicki Goldberg
Susan Meiselas

1997

Grant Recipient: Alain Keler

Jury: Helen Marcus (Chair)
Inge Morath
Marta Gili

1996

Grant Recipient: Gideon Mendel

Jury: Cornell Capa (Chair)
John Loengard
Sue Davis

1995

Grant Recipient: Vladimir Syomin

Jury: Rich Clarkson (Chair)
Tom Kennedy
Jane Evelyn Atwood

1994

Grant Recipient: Ellen Binder

Jury: Donna Ferrato (Chair)
Barbara Sadick
Charles-Henri Favrod

1993

Grant Recipients: Marc Asnin, James Nachtwey

Jury: Kathy Ryan (Chair)
Diego Goldberg
Bob Danner

1992

Grant Recipient: Eli Reed

Jury: Peter Howe (Chair)
Grazi Neri
Mike Davis

1991

Grant Recipient: Dario Mitidieri

Jury: Helen Marcus (Chair)
Deborah Willis
Colin Jacobson

1990

Grant Recipient: Carl DeKeyzer

Jury: Howard Chapnick (Chair)
Mark Bussell
Anne Tucker

1989

Grant Recipient: Cristina Garcia Rodero

Jury: Jim Hughes (Chair)
Peter Howe
Jack Corn

1988

Grant Recipient: Paul Graham

Jury: Robert Pledge (Chair)
Alice George
Tom Kennedy

1987

Grant Recipient: Graciela Iturbide

Jury: Jim Hughes (Chair)
Murray Martin
Randy Miller

1986

Grant Recipient: John Vink

Jury: Christian Caujolle (Chair)
Carole Kismaric
Bill Strode

1985

Grant Recipients: Letizia Battaglia, Donna Ferrato

Jury: Fred Ritchin (Chair)
Pedro Meyer
Sandra Eisert

1984

Grant Recipient: Gilles Peress

Jury: Howard Chapnick (Chair)
Fred Ritchin
Michael Rand

1983

Grant Recipient: Milton Rogovin

Jury: Jim Hughes (Chair)
Eliane Laffont
Brian Lanker

1982

Grant Recipient: Sebastiao Salgado

Jury: John G. Morris (Chair)
Robert Pledge
Rich Clarkson

1981

Grant Recipient: Eugene Richards

Jury: John G. Morris (Chair)
Robert Gilka
Thomas Hoepker

1980

Grant Recipient: Jane Evelyn Atwood

Jury: John G. Morris (Chair)
Jim Hughes
Howard Chapnick